Month: May 2013

My LEVI’S #501 Interpretation, My Style, My Way. What’s Yours?

Singapore Blog Awards 2013 LEVI’S Best 501 Interpretation Blog Finalist Tell me what comes to your mind when you hear or see this brand LEVI’S? I’m sure the first thing that came to your mind is denim jeans right? I still remember the first pair of LEVI’S jeans was a birthday gift by my lecturer during my schooling days in NAFA. haha~ at that point of time, i was eyeing on a pair of jeans from LEVI’S and i was really happy when i received it. Till today, i’m still wearing it thought it’s abit too BIG a size for me but what i wanna say is that the jeans are that durable!

Rate this:

3D2N Equarius Hotel Staycation : Chillax by the Pool

Coming to the last entry of my 3D2N Staycation at Equarius Hotel. Read my Part 01 and 02 and check out how much fun we had with the facilities in the hotel and Universal Studios Singapore~! For our last day at the hotel, after breakfast, we rest for a while in the room before heading down to the pool again to enjoy the sun, the water, the last few hours of our stay.

Rate this:

LEVI’S #501 Party At ZOUK

Singapore Blog Awards 2013 LEVI’S Best 501 Interpretation Blog Finalist By now i’m sure you would have known about it, but if you’re not aware, i’m glad to officially announced that Darren Bloggie is one of the Finalist in the Singapore Blog Awards 2013 : LEVI’S Best 501 Interpretation Blog! woohoo~ *throw confetti* As one of the finalists, we were invited to attend the Party held at ZOUK last wednesday to celebrate 140 Years of the iconic and original 501 jeans!

Rate this:

3D2N Equarius Hotel Staycation : Universal Studios Singapore!!!

Following on my day 1 at equarius hotel, today is the day that all of us are super excited about as we are heading to Universal Studios Singapore!!! finally like a dream come true for me as i always wanted to visit the theme park because one of the ride that i wanna go on is the Jurassic park water raft ride. You may not know this but i’m actually quite a big fan of jurassic park ahahaha~ one of the best movies that i will not get tired watching again and again. Okay enough said, here’s a pic that i took when i woke up in the morning from our balcony 😉 CHIO right?!

Rate this:

Two Face, A New Found Gem in Tiong Bahru

Was randomly looking for a place to have our late dinner after swim and initially we wanted to visit a nice little cafe but too bad it’s closing in 30 mins time and we didn’t want to rush our food so we decided to change another venue. While walking back to the car, we noticed this “coffee shop” whereby there are Caucasian drinking wine, beer, eating pizza and pasta. That caught my attention and out of curiosity, we went to have a look and to realize that it’s actually a restaurant in a “coffee shop” setting.

Rate this:

Hello! Are You On Instagram too?!

Ever since i got so addicted on instagram now, though ive started quite sometime before everyone was sooo into it now but i was lazy at a point of time that it went stagnant with no updates for i think months to even a year. I think i’m frequently posting more photos on my instagram and nowadays! SO if you have a instagram account and u like what i post, follow me on instagram today! 😉 Follow Me on Instagram!

Rate this:

[Darren Bloggie Giveaway] Around the World with POWER 98FM & Darren Bloggie!!! Win Boarding Pass & Goodie Bag!

Darren Bloggie Giveaway Love Travel? Who doesn’t right? I love traveling as i love to explore new places, learn something from the place i visit and most importantly to meet new people! 😀 Wanna go for a FREE TRAVEL TRIP? Read on and find out how you can stand a chance to witn FREE tickets to 4 different exciting destinations! Together with Power 98FM, Darren Bloggie is giving away not 1 but 4 pairs of air tickets by Tiger Airways to 4 different exciting destinations this month! How to take part?!

Rate this:

Taste the Fruity Fury Peri-Peri Angry Mango at Nando’s!

Food Review What’s the fruit that comes to your mind during summer? For me, fruits like watermelon, orange, pear and mangoes, probably because these are tropical fruits. Mangoes gotta be one of my fav fruit especially when it’s used in desserts like the famous Mango Ice (芒果冰) and the hong kong dessert (杨枝甘露). Very seldom i see it used as a main ingredients for a dish but nando’s recently introduced the Fruity Fury Peri Peri Angry Mango Burger! (wah this name damn long sia~)

Rate this: