Month: March 2013

Happy Long Weekend!

It’s a long weekend and im sure alot of you are going on a overseas trip! some prefer to sleep the day through, some prefer to do something meaningful like visiting the dog shelter or old folks home, helping the needy people, some prefer to go to their fav restaurant or cafe and spend a lazy afternoon there, or some would just go catch a movie, ktv or maybe do some sports activities. There’s just too many things to do lah~ i’ve yet to make any plans but i would love to start my day with this !! The breakfast from Olio Cafe taste pretty good leh~ this was taken during cny period whereby i brought my parents there for breakfast. haha to them is like super atas~ but once in awhile i like to pamper my parents like this 😛 must have for me.. coffee!!! and yes, call me a coffee adict … so everyone out there, go enjoy ur LONG weekend and do something you like. Don’t waste it! 😛

Rate this:

[Photo Post] Cycling Along Punggol Waterway

Healthy lifestyle, that’s what im hoping to attain and im trying to work towards, so my friend jio me on one of the sunday morning to go cycling. Hmm it’s been quite some time since i last went cycling, so i decided to join him. He loved to cycle as he can cycle all the way from sengkang to bedok and back again. hahaha~ anyway, i just wanna say that i was pretty amused that there’s such a nice place near where im staying at. Really a good place to cycle, to explore, to visit, but am not sure if it will still be the same after all the flats are built as the years goes by.. The photos taken below are from my galaxy note and it’s doing pretty good as the quality seems not bad. Pardon me for all those emo quotes, captions as it reflects best on myself now…

Rate this:

My First Medi Facial Experience at EHA Clinic

Sponsored Review It’s been quite some time since i last went for my facial and this time round, i going for a Medi Facial at my favourite EHA Clinic 😀 okay you must be wondering what’s so special with Medi Facial?  Isn’t it just like any normal facial? Nope! you are wrong~ Medi facial provides a longer lasting effect and the staff have to be trained by the doctor. Equipment used have to be of medical grade and can only be performed at a medical clinic. Not those normal facial salon u visit 🙂 Enough said, let’s begin…. with a BARE face of me! not like i put on make up, but this is my face after cleansing 🙂

Rate this:

Lunch at Secret Garden Restaurant at Chinatown Point

Hello readers! am back! a brand new me , a brand new self. I gonna be nice and treat myself even better from now onwards. 🙂 anyway that’s not the main purpose of this entry la. I wanna introduce you guys this restaurant newly opened at chinatown point, not sure if they got other outlets anot but it’s my first time there. Secret Garden Restaurant. My first impression of the restaurant from the name was that they should be selling some kind of western food like pasta, steak etc but it’s actually a steamboat restaurant lor~ As we are having out lunch, we decided to have their lunch set menu instead of the steamboat. surprisingly the food taste not bad leh~ 😀 the set comes with a free drink of ur choice. This is one of the homemade tea flower tea if i remember correctly. *paiseh ah. i went for this during jan this year hahaha~

Rate this:

Just to keep you updated…

Noticed i haven’t been really blogging lately and i’ve somehow neglected this space of mine. Life wasn’t good to me lately and i hope it will be better as i look forward to it. Through what had happened, i realized one shouldn’t be so naive in the things you do. It doesn’t mean that being a nice person or being someone that goes with the flow will eventually get you to where you thought it will bring you to. That feelings sucks seriously. But anyway, i will be fine and i will be good. 🙂 *ps : just find this pic very suitable for this caption. don’t read too much into it. lolx Shit, wanted to share my cny pics with you guys but left my harddisk in office :X oh~ and btw noticed the new skin for the blog? ;P

Rate this:

Luk Yu Tea House at Chinatown Point

Company chinese new year lunch was settled at the newly renovated shopping mall, Chinatown Point which is now SO MUCH better than the best, with new restaurants and new shops! We decided to try out this teahouse which is supposed to be well known in hong kong and heard that the review of their food was pretty good. 🙂

Rate this: