Month: August 2009

DAISO at Sengkang!

To those of you out there whom loved to shop at DAISO, good news! Daiso is now in Sengkang as well~! Went for breakfast with my parents this morning at rivervale mall and was curious when i saw a DAISO lorry driving in to the carpark. it was till we went up to the second level after breakfast, then i knew that DAISO actually open a outlet over here in Sengkang! haha… everything’s going at $2 only! so we actually wanted to go in and look ard, but in the end, we upgraded to a basket then to a trolley and ended up spending $26 for 13 items! hahaa… we sure know how to shop huh? lol~ and something interesting i saw during dinner last night. Both my mum and i went for dinner at sakura restaurant. just after we ordered the food, we notice something interesting. The table beside us was served with all the food on the table, but they ain’t eating them, seems like waiting for something… after looking ard, we noticed …

Rate this:

Late Night Movie and Supper

this post was meant to be up last week before the sentosa post but i’ve decided to push it back till now hahaha… Went for a super late night outing with rachel, marc and jac, our driver for the day. We gathered at 11.30pm.. yesh that late and we went to purchase our movie tickets at cathay orchard. Watching “UP” for the night :D… luckily i managed to catch it before it goes missing in the cinema… Next, we went for supper at Bedok blk 85! yesh ahaha again… we went there for supper the other time after my s.h.e ambience dinner gathering … ordered the famous ba chor mee… and the soup was really tasty… other than the ba chor mee, not forgetting the usual stuff that we’ll ordered like carrot cake, chicken wings and sugar cane drink… Overall rating for this cute Movie “UP” : 4/5 i like the opening… especially the scene on their lives from young till old…

Rate this:

360 Experience on Tiger Sky Tower!

Advertorial 360 Experience on Tiger Sky Tower! Wee~~ Firstly, before i start off with my post, i would like to thanks Tiger Beer for offering this complimentary ride on the Tiger Sky Tower at Sentosa! Met up with rachel, jac and diana for lunch at vivo before we proceed on with our journey to sentosa 😀 and we camwhore while waiting for our food… hahahahaha 🙂 diana trying out a new hairstyle 😀 lunch at subway:D yum yum~~~ Next, we proceed over to the sentosa express train station to purchase our admission tickets and off we go~! starting our journey  in  SENTOSA~! Wee~~~ 😀 the roller coaster in construction for the Universal Studio Theme Park, opening in 2010 ~! We took the sentosa shuttle bus to our next stop, Underwater World 😀 Our TOUCH TOUCH session with the starfish 😀 Cute little sea worms… … the fish is HUGE~! the ugly optopus… but it still taste yummy as usual la.. hahahahaha ops~ and we invaded the underwater world!~~ Next, we went over to the Dolphin …

Rate this:

Dye your hair with Liese Bubble Hair Colour!

Dye your hair with Liese Bubble Hair Colour, as simple as abc! Do you know how to shampoo your hair? if you do, then you’ll not have to worry on how to use this hair dye products! Liese Bubble Hair Colour makes hair colouring fun and easy! This hair colour is a new type of permanent hair colour that uses foam. Just dispense the foam, apply on hair and massage. No more troublesome sectioning of your hair! the foam reaches all over your head to create a beautiful and evenly coloured hair! Mix mixture 1 into mixture 2 and shake well 😀 See the colour change in the bottle 😀 Now, You’re ready to start! Woo.. see the foam? apply evenly on ur hair and wait for approximately 30 to 40 mins 😀 and tada~~~ complete! Liese Bubble Hair Colour is available at all leading pharmacy, example WATSONS 😀

Rate this:

Suki-Ya Eat-All-You-Can Shabu Shabu Buffet

Went to try out the Suki-Ya Eat-All-You-Can Shabu Shabu Buffet at marina square as we saw it like a week ago and we’re tempted to give it a try. Before i continue with my review, i shall show u guyz the pics first 😀 Overall, food over there didn’t taste bad but i think the variety is kinda little. Some of the staff have really bad attitude services… i mean some of them as there was this guy that serve us, very friendly and very initiative, which i’m kinda satisfied with. One thing that actually pissed us off was that there was actually a variety of sauces for us to choose and mixed to go with our shabu shabu, but guess what, after numerous attempts of reminders, they failed to top up with the sauce we want and this is what they told us : Sorry, we’ve run out of sauces. the supplier didn’t manage to deliver the sauces in on time. We was like, HARLO!!! is this how u run a restaurant? very bad …

Rate this:

Lots of Taiwan Goodies at Compass point!

If you still remember me twittering this… Compasspoint is having a taiwan fair by cold storage! go grad your favourite 太阳饼,痲籽,炸酱面,肉酱面,凤梨酥, 从台湾新鲜空运来新的水果 today! 4:07 PM Aug 18th and Wow! We spent like nobody business on the tw fair at compass point! Haha 🙂 9:38 PM Aug 19th this is what i’m referring to! See how much stuff we’ve bought hahaha! 😀

Rate this:

Haircut Session Finally

Finally managed to get myself a decent haircut after like a month or more? hair’s getting too long and out of shape, therefore it’s time to do some trimming 😀 Should be right view instead of left. Left view Top View and after abit of styling here and there…. 100% Satisfactory ;D

Rate this:

Crab Tung Hoon @ Crab Master Restaurant

My dad treat us for dinner at Crab Master Restaurant at buangkok. We ordered quite a few dishes and i’m simply so full after the meal! Cereals Prawns Kang Kong with Sambal Chili and the must eat, Crab Tung Hoon. VERY NICE! Today, i saw something which make me damm angry about. There was this pregnant woman and a old ah ma standing by the side of the train while i was on my way home. guessed what? no one gave up their seats to them! totally ridiculous! i wanted to do something about it but i can’t as i was packed till the back of the train… so, the pregnant lady and the ah ma stood all the way from dobby ghaut to sengkang… THIS IS SO WRONG K!!! WHAT’S WRONG WITH THE PEOPLE NOWADAYS? btw, i’m loving my work more and more as the days go by 😀 pic of the day…

Rate this:

Our Eat and Eat Outing

Our Eat and Eat Outing, the title tells u what this post is going to be about.. very obvious right? haha Met up with my BBFs once again~~ WOOHOO on saturday to try out the yong tau foo at Syed Alwi Road, recommended by rachel. There’s quite a wide varieties of yong tau foo ingredients for you to choose from, and u can eat it with kway tao (which i think it should be really nice), mee, bee hoon, rice or even fried rice if you want. I think the reason of making this yong tau foo unique is the sauce they used. Usually we would add in chili sauce and sweet soya sauce on our yong tau foo when we eat it at food court or coffee shop. but for theirs, they have this special sauce that makes the yong tau foo much more tasty and i simply love the chili they have! really nice~! 😀 not that expensive either as its only $6.90 with a can of green tea for my meal 😀 …

Rate this:

We Simply LOVE What We Do

there’s simply no any other reasons… 我们就是这样 只要能够在一起玩闹,一起哈拉,一起搞笑, 心情总是能够顿时的快乐起来。 时光总是美好的。 这就是我所谓的一生中最好的知己。 我很庆幸, 因为我已经找到了。。。 friday after work, met up with my BBFs, diana and rachel as i’m heading over to ION to collect my $400 worth of goodies bag. but guess what, it’s fully redeemed when we reached there.. -_-” nvm i did expect that as well, so not that much of disappointment. before we went over to suntec, we dropped by the booth that jac and her sis owned at the Singapore Toy, Games & Comic Convention 😀 here’s their store, HUGPLUSH 😀 They have really nice and unique designs whereby you can customize them according to what you like. visit their website for more info. We also got a chance to snap a pic with MARIO & LUIGI! then we settled down for dinner at FOOD OPERA @ ION Orchard… Ba Chor Mee & Fried Oyster… We also tried out the famous tako ball from japan 😀 really NICE!!! and rachel is simply loving it! Bacon and Cheese waffle.. (is that how u call …

Rate this:

Guys Out there! Style Your Hair In 10 Mins!

Finally at last, after a few request made by my readers in regards to where i cut my hair, what i used to style my hair and how i do it, i’ve came up with a video tutorial for it 😀 Welcome to 达人教室 😀 Firstly, these are the items that you need to get ready before you start : Hair Dryer Any type of hair dryer as long as it’s able to dry your hair. Hair Straightener Doesn’t have to be any special brand, the one i’m using comes from watson and they’re having sales right now 😀 selling cheap! Gatsby Clay Studio InvisFX Style’O Water from Loreal Now you’re ready to start ! 😀 simple? everything in less than 10 mins 😀 hopefully this is of something useful for you guyz and hope you’ll like it.. 😀

Rate this:

Ah Chew Dessert

Yesterday after work, meet up with my buddies for dinner as RACHEL is BACK IN SINGAPORE from her trip to taiwan`! She’s really lucky as the typhoon hit taiwan the moment she reached there and all she can do was to pack lots of food, cup noodles to eat in the hotel. that’s how taiwan welcome her for her very first trip there LOL~! She bought alot of stuff of us or i would say me? haha~ it makes me feel like i’m there for the shopping trip as well or she’s my so call assitant that help me to shop for clothings over there ~ (ok i’m thinking too much.. 想太多~) Total of 4 shirts and tees with HOODIES, a pair of BLUE Shorts and 10 pcs of MASK~ haha.. We settled down for dinner at chin chin which includes marc, jamie, row, jac, rachel, diana and myself… and guess wat, they simply ordered TOO MUCH FOOD!!! we have fried kai lan, hay zhor, 1 white chicken and 1 roast chicken (SIAO ONE LOR~ …

Rate this:

Online Shopping, I Like!

Finally, those items that we’ve ordered online has arrived~! woo~~ and the most worried part of it was that i’m afraid that i couldn’t fit in the clothings and pants as the measurements given was kinda small… but to my surprise…….. I CAN FIT ALL IN! wahahaahahaha~~~ 😀 at least  didn’t waste my money on it 😀 WOOHOO~~!! 😀

Rate this:

How you spent your national day?

好不容易得来的长假,大家怎么过啊?是懒在家里睡到不知是白天或夜晚,像只死猪一样, 还是活动排得满满,玩得不亦乐乎呢? 我呢,在国庆日当天到我阿姨家庆祝。我们准备了零食以及饮料,边观看国庆庆典,边享受。。 感觉不错哦:D 虽然已过了一天,我还是要在这祝新加坡,44岁生日快乐!而且,当天有好多人都身穿红衣耶~ 还有,你们有没有参与一同念信约啊?哈哈~~我有哦~! 今天呢,起得还算早,和我妈到了麦当劳吃早餐!哈哈。。。 还就没吃麦当劳的早餐了!吃饱后,心情特好:D 之后,下午出席了部落Y格斗的颁奖聚会,而我竟然把时间搞错了,所以迟到了半个小时。 没拍到什么照片,除了这张,意思意思。。。 和旧同事叙旧了一番后,活动结束,就回家了。。。 和我妈约了在compass point 会面,在一块去吃午餐。。。 看起来很好吃似的,但是并没有。。 面太粘稠了,非常没有弹性。不过鸡肉还算不错啦。。 我妈同样也点了另一摊的鸡排面,比我的好吃太多了!而且还比我的便宜~!!! 吃完午餐,到处逛逛,也就这样花了不少钱。。 买了个电风扇,因为现在有促销,原价要$60,但现在只需付$25,是不是很便宜阿?之后还到了海马店(不是卖海马,而是海马牌的枕头,床褥,沙发等等的啦)买了个枕头,原价要$89, 而我只付了$40! 今晚终于能够好好的睡个好觉了! 还有到了WATSON买了洗面乳,用了之后还挺不错的,感觉很棒! 就这样。。。 度过了我的long weekends 😀 那你们呢?

Rate this:

Hong Kong Kim Gary Restaurant @ VivoCity

刚过的周末,和我阿姨到了vivocity走走,因为esprit有sales, 而我也持有esprit的会员卡,在生日的月份去购物的话,还能够享有而外的20%折扣!那么好的好康,怎能错过呢? 不够,话说回来, 知道选购完毕,正准备要付钱的时候,才发现,原来8月份的国庆折扣,是无法让在本月份生日的会员们享有20%折扣的,而是只有10%。。。 让我顿时觉得被骗的感觉。。。 是你们没有在看板上标上任何附带条件嘛。。。确实有点气到~!:| 不过之后的晚餐,确实让我气消了许多。。。 因为晚餐太棒了!!! 😀 金加利香港茶餐厅!排队排好长哦!不过,值得啦~!:D 柠檬茶,鸳鸯 杯子汤 扬州炒饭 鳗鱼石头饭, 类似砂锅饭,不过味道很棒! 培根起司马铃薯据烤,很好吃~!!!! 咖哩猪排石头饭。。。我喜欢!咖哩味很浓郁,融入在饭里,好香,好好吃哦! 鸳鸯据烤饭,一边是鸡翅,另一边是番茄,吃起来,味道挺不错的:D 建议大家不妨去吃吃看,相信你们因该会满意:D

Rate this: