Month: July 2009

Set Lunch promo at the Mind Cafe

Set Lunch promo at the Mind Cafe at only $7.90, which i think its really cheap ! The set meal includes a drink, a soup of the day and your main course. Tried out the Crispy Chicken rice and yes indeed, the chicken are really crispy and nice 😀 Portion-wise is rather generous as i got really full without finishing my rice haha~ 😀 I strongly recommend you guyz to give it a try 😀 Visit the site for more information 🙂

Rate this:

S.H.E《爱的3温暖》今天正式发行!

大家请注意!S.H.E《爱的3温暖》将会有两个不同封面! 凡预购的朋友所领取的《爱的3温暖》将会是预购版的封面 + 另加S.H.E 《锁住时间》+《梦田》CD一张 没有预购的朋友所领取的《爱的3温暖》将会是发行版的封面,没有CD。 今天开始领货了!建议大家在傍晚的时候,才到书局领货,以免白跑一趟 😀 还有快到我们后援会的部落格看看崭新的面貌吧!

Rate this:

Advanced Birthday Celebration Part 1

Advanced Birthday Celebration Part 1 With : My mum and aunties! Where : Aunt’s home When : 26th July , Sunday Celebrate my birthday in advanced with my mum and aunties last sunday whereby they held a mini celebration for me! ahahaha… that’s very nice of them 😀 Holding onto all the presents and while taking a pic with my mum 😀 she’s so cute whereby she actually DIY a birthday card for me ! 😀 Make a wish ~~~ Make a wish ~~~ Thank you so much! 😀 we’re meeting for a dinner on this coming friday as well! woo.. this whole week shall be my Birthday Celebration Week!

Rate this:

When We Get Along… …

Met up with my BBF on saturday and we have lots of fun! days spent with them are always so great and memorable! It will definitely brighten up ur day for sure! Just before i met up with them, i went on a short shopping spree with my aunt at espirit and woo! we spent a total of $200 and more over there.. i got myself a hoodie shirt, and a pair or jeans and socks, and these are birthday present from them 😀 Thanks! Lunch with my aunty and mum before i moved on to meet up with my BBF! We went cineleisure as they’re getting me the fred perry wallet that i posted on my blog as my birthday present 😀 woo.. thank you so much and i simply LOVED it! Then we proceed on to orchard central and it turns out to be a photo taking session over there haha. we found a good spot with good lightings and so, i go ard snapping pic, giving posing directions with my INNOV8 🙂 …

Rate this:

Shining’s BBQ Birthday Celebration

Went for shining’s bbq birthday celebration last sat and we had lots of fun… talk cock , sing song, nvr play mahjong.. hahaha~ I shall not say much and let the pictures do the talking 😀 Daisy tortured by us… We giving her a new make-over look… 😀 Peilin receiving her birthday present as her birthday was in july as well 😀 Group photo is always a must! AMBlove ! 😀 omg.. i’m having quite a few post not blog abt yet haha.. gotta rush on all those photo editing and update it real soon before the next batch of new post comes in 😀 gd nite peeps 😛

Rate this:

Happy Friday !

Wee…. a happy friday night spent with my BBF! While on our way to lunch at bugis junction, we saw this taiwan fair going on over there. Lots of tibits and taiwan delicacies like 太阳饼, 凤梨酥, and more! Dia, kiki and i each bought a box of 太阳饼! haha~~ i miss 太阳饼! lol` After work, meet up with rachel, jac and diana (yes her again LOL! ops~) for dinner at YY’s Cafe, whereby all dishes are selling at only $4 ! (applicable only after 5pm) So in total, we spent ard $6 each to have this sumptuous meal! although the portion are kinda small, but it’s still filling to us 😀 After dinner, we went bugis street to hunt for my shoes, and yes! i managed to get one! haha 🙂 saw quite a few nice tees and jackets and i’m so tempted to purchase them.. but, i needa control myself abit haha… I also found the jacket that i want over there as well!!! $59.90 only and the one i saw at c.k tang …

Rate this:

Studio InvisFX Style’O Water from Loreal

Bought this hair product on tuesday and i simply loved it! It’s really good for those whom are too lazy to style your hair or those whom are always waking up late for work and do not have enough time to do any hair management. (just to clarify, i’m not one of them though :D) It’s very simple and easy to use. After washing your hair, use a hair dryer and blow dry your hair with medium hot air. Spray the Style’O water evenly over your hair (take note, not too much), and use your hair dryer again, this time round using the cold air to blow your hair in the direction or the style you want.. Simple and easier right? TADA.. the effect you get will be this! It looks really natural but with a hold onto the hair so that it keeps in shape and not get messy and dried… You can get them from all supermarkets and pharmacy store like watsons and guardian… 😀

Rate this:

Rude Services from Kopitiam

Last night after work, meet up with my mum at hougang mall, kopitiam foodcourt for dinner. Was topping up our koptiam card before making purchases, and my mum saw this lucky draw promotion that they’re having, so out of curiosity, my mum asked the attendant at the counter in regards to the promotion and she sounded extremely rude to my mum…! mum : 请问这是什么抽奖? attendant : 你不会看meh? mum : 那我们要怎样才知道有没有中奖?成绩会在哪里出现? attendant : 你去读那个牌咯~ mum : 是照着我们卡上的号码对吗? attendant : 你读了就懂咯! ME : AUNTIE! 你的态度可以在好一点吗? (i insist calling her auntie although she doesn’t look that old.. ) extremely rude ! i mean you’re at the information counter and isn’t answering enquires part of your job scope? pissed… Luckily, that didn’t spoil our mood for dinner as we’ve quite a satisfying one 😀 kimchi noodle for myself, fried prawn noodle for my mum and we shared a plate of fried oyster with egg 😀

Rate this:

Lunch @ Shokudu

Went for lunch with diana and kiki today at shokudu (Bugis Outlet) and saw andy (my secondary school friend) working there. We ordered the omelet rice set which consist of the tonkatsu with curry, and omelet with rice. Kiki ordered the fried ebi with curry instead. Went back office and was assigned a few projects to work on after the meeting. Guess i’ll get kinda busy now, but i’m happy with it 🙂 Knocked off from work slightly later today to finish up some work and met up with rachel, jac and diana for dinner ard bugis area.. Fried fish soup with bee hoon and yami yogurt for dessert 😀 … and i shall end my post with a random self pic! WAHAHAHAHA~~~

Rate this:

Birthday Celebration for my aunt

Today’s my aunty birthday and we hold a simple birthday celebration for her with simple decoration, birthday cake, snacks, birthday cards and presents… 😀 Dinner at Nan Xiang restaurant at novena, square 2. Their signature dishes are the chicken rice. We ordered the package for 5 which include one whole chicken with half white and half roasted, broccoli with mushrooms, stewed watercress soup, fried omelet egg, cerals prawns and chicken rice balls. Overall, not that bad and it’s really fulling after the meal 😀 Looks like there’s alot of pple having birthday celebration recently, just went for shining’s bbq birthday party last night (will be updating the post after i’ve received those photos :)… and the next one coming up would be me 😀 Damm looking forward to it. hahahahaha

Rate this:

Hair Cut & Dye Session

Went for breakfast with my mum at chong boon market in the morning as she’s going for a hair dye before meeting up with her frens in the afternoon. We ordered the famous laksa and lor mee in amk and the queue was really long! Yummy lor mee~~ we ordered extra fried wanton as well ! 😀 After breakfast, went to for my hair dye & cut session as the previous colours are fading and it looks kind of “untidy”, so it’s time to do something about it… TADA~~~ 😀 Overall, i’m satisfied with it 😀 btw, i’ve received my 4 free pass for a ride on the tiger tower at sentosa last night. Gonna planned on a day with my buddies to go for a ride on it . hopefully soon~~ haha 😛 gotta go prepare my stuff for bbq session tonight with ambience peeps 😀

Rate this:

Cinnamon Melts from Mac Donald

Met up with diana and kiki for lunch at mac donald 😀 We ordered the cinnamon melts that everyone is claiming very nice… i see it on facebook, on twitter and one blog as well.. So, how can i, as a blogger miss out on such a satisfying bites on my blog? haha. Was really impressed with it, although i’ve never try any before, only those from auntie annie.. i think the packaging plays a important part as well… as it simply attracts my attention. The cinnamon melts, i would suggest, to have it hot 😉 as diana and kiki bought one back to their office after lunch yesterday and they didn’t eat it while it’s still pipping hot. so the cinnamon melts turned cold and became HARD.. hahahaha… Overall, it’s nice and i would recommend you guys to give it a try… but not too much of it as it’s kinda sweet ;D

Rate this:

There’s simply too many things that i want to get right NOW!

There’s actually alot of stuff that i’m eyeing for like a month ago but dare not spend the money on it as i do not have any source of income.. and since i’m back to the working life, it’s time for me to sort out the stuff that i wanna get right now.. haha (although i still needa make very careful consideration to prioritize which should i buy first :D) Can i simply have ALL of them~?! LOL~~~~

Rate this:

Steamboat Dinner @ Joaquim

Last night after work, met up with my buddies for dinner and to do some catching up with diana as she’s back from her china trip 🙂 Rachel suggested for steamboat buffet at Joaquim, suntec city. I quite like the way the steamboat was served as each of one have on own individual pot, so for those who doesn’t like to eat pork or beef wouldn’t have to worry, and for those who love to eat beef can actually cook all they want as we wouldn’t be sharing the soup at all 🙂 quite cool huh? haha 😀 Other than the variety of food they have as shown in the above pictures, there’s also dessert 🙂 If you’re interested in having this steamboat buffet, this might be useful for you 😀 Joaquim Buffet Restaurant Suntec Singapore, Level One Joaquim is a casual, lively restaurant, featuring the popular porridge buffet for lunch and steamboat buffet during dinnertime. Offering an extensive spread of local porridge accompaniments, delight in the homemade flavours of chef’s specialties cooked to perfection. …

Rate this:

First Day @ Work

At last, i’ve managed to find a job since i left omy.sg one month ago. Location wise? central, very near bugis and it’s just behind diana’s office! LOL~~ pay wise? ok, acceptable… working hours? great! colleague? friendly! So overall it’s a good start today 😀

Rate this:

Fried Chicken Wings @ Hougang Bus Interchange

Was watching this ch 8 variety show, 《强摊大行动》2 last week with my mum and she bought home some fried chicken wings and chicken thigh meat tonight for dinner. As the stall is located at hougang bus interchange and my mum usually would pass by that place after work, so we decided to give it a try. Overall, not bad, i loved the spices used for flavouring the chicken wings and thigh… tmr will my first day of work after being jobless for almost one and a half month… 😀

Rate this:

Stefanie Sun “The Answer Is ……” Singapore Concert

Stefanie Sun “The Answer Is ……” Singapore Concert 孙燕姿“答案是。。。。。。”新加坡演唱会 * Take Note! All Pictures shown on this post are taken, edited and copyrighted by Darren & Rachel. If you have intention of posting them on forums or personal collection, please do the necessary crediting by linking them back to this blog. Greatly appreciate it. Thanks! Video Credited to http://aaronkzy.wordpress.com, omy.sg Thanks to unusual production and yes 93.3 for having this opportunity for me to win tickets to this fabulous concert that i’ve ever seen!

Rate this:

Early Breakfast @ Boon Keng Market

Woke up early this morning and went for breakfast with my mum at boon keng market, where there’s a wide variety of food for you to choose from. Fried carrot cake, wanton mee, prawn noodle, fried bee hoon, zui kueh, and many many more~! but we decided to try out this stall that sells vegetarian food as the there’s quite a number of people queuing. We ordered the vegetarian kueh chap and surprisingly, it taste real good! the soup is abit spicy with the pepper and i simply love it 😀

Rate this: