Month: August 2006

couting down

went out in the morning with my mum to meet my aunt at guang ming shan to bai my ah ma.. after offering the joss sticks, my aunt left for work first.. as usual, we teared again when we see my ah ma photos.. haiz.. after that, finished up the biscuits, coffee and “or zhu”, a dessert made of glutinuos rice and coconut milk one, tat we used to offer my ah ma.. then we walked our way to upper thomson to take bus 166 to chinatown.. cos my aunt asked us to go to the OG there to register for the “Chao Du Fa Hui” for my ah ma.. when we reached chinatown, we walked over to OG and finished up the vegetarian bee hoon that we bought for my ah ma this morning.. saw some really nice t-shirt from giodarno.. afraid to buy cos i’m sure there’ll be alot of people wearing it soon.. but there’s one that i like it very much.. maybe buying that design ba.. then we went up to …

Rate this:

back to blogging…

back to blog again.. din wan to talk much of what i’ve been doing this few days.. shall start from today instead ba.. meet up with dia, yy and zw at bishan, J8. actually was there to walk ard but we end up watching a movie instead.. there was this auntie who got this golden village pass and its expiring soon.. she can’t manage to use it so she asked if we’re interested, she’ll charged us for $5 per tix.. we agree on the deal and watched Snakes on the Plane.. was rather thrilling i would say.. we’ll like going “shit”,”what the hell”,”omg~!” etc.. haha.. went for dinner after the show and a cab home.. recieved the present from yy and mie.. a hip hop diamond necklace.. thanks.. heard that still got a t-shirt isit? LOL~ tomolo morning going to bai my ah ma with my mum and aunt…going to sleep now le.. bye guyz~

Rate this:

I Pray HARD~~~

din attend weibo concert today.. wasn’t in the mood to attend it cos my ah ma is getting weaker and weaker… the sight of her and the expressions on her face made me teared… went to my ah ma hse with my ah kim this evening.. when i reached there she was sleeping so went into the room quietly.. din get to call her.. let my aunt tried the potatoe juice that my dad asked me to make for my ah ma.. which can help to reduce pain and dries up the infected area.. but my aunt says it taste too awful le.. cos its blended together with the skin therefore there’s this very “raw” smell.. was in the room cos afraid my ah ma dun wanna go to the toliet if she sees so many people around.. cried in the room .. why must she suffer all this.. i pray hard for her health, and pls.. dun take her away… i’ve not done my part of repaying her.. i wan her to see me …

Rate this:

missed weibo events today

haiz.. was actually going to the airport for wilber arrival.. but din manage to go cos gonna acc my mum to amk to collect those 7th month bai bai de stuff… and it makes me missed his sch concert at SP and singapore idol appearance at mediacorp.. went to my ah ma house with my mum… haiz.. tried to control my tears when i see my ah ma feeling so pain and she’s getting thinner and thinner.. haiz… i’m so sad la… reached home at 8 sharp just in time to catch singapore idol.. ard 8.45, weibo finally appear.. haha. was rather weird la. cos Singapore idol was an english show and weibo sing “Lai Dian”, a chinese song there haha… and was very weird singing him being interviewed in english by gurmit.. tomolo asking from zw if he can lend me his camera.. will be going for weibo sch concert at NTU tomolo.. boon lay siaz… so far.. haha alright shall end here then.. blog again tomolo .. =)

Rate this:

Shopping spree~~~

went out yesterday with dia zw and yy. meet dia and zw on 147 to bugis.. going there to bai bai.. praying for my ah ma’s health and for my ns.. wanted to eat xiao wan mian de but its not there anymore.. its out for rent.. hmm wonder where it moved to.. so we went over to sunshine to eat the pasta with creamy bacon and mushroom plus chicken cutlet.. yummy. taste great lo haha.. then zw went to sim lim to get his pay while we wait for him at the stall.. he order spagetti with chicken cutlet.. after lunch. we went to bai bai, bought pao pao cha and walked ard bugis st.. so many new stuff there.. haha. alot of quite in trend stuff selling there.. one of them is the “salior” style clothings.. its really in trend now lo.. haha.. went to a few shops and helped dia picked some clothings and diff combination haha.. looks good .. and so she bought it.. dia saw this shoes which i agreed …

Rate this:

NOSE BLOCKED~~~~

ow…. feelin so xin ku with a blocked nose… shit man…haiz… days passed so quickly.. its 15th august today le……………………. haha still waiting for my birth present from mie, yy and tina hehe… soo gum jiong to see what is that surprise that mie and yy giving me.. hahaha i hunting for cap now.. gotta diy alot of them so as to wear them when i’m BOTAK, hehe.. this is one of them that i loved so much lo.. dammmmm NICE~!!!!!

Rate this:

Singapore Firework Festival 2006

hmm shall not post on the stuff on sat cos nothing much happen.. only went to my ah ma house to bai bai… went for the firework display at esplanade.. was sooo crowded with people lo.. people keep on squeezing into the train and makes everyone feeling so uncomfortable.. took years to walked from city hall mrt station to esplande… cos the whole path was filled with people.. din notice that the firework display can attract such a huge amount of people to go there and watch haha.. dia, yy and zw was there ard 6+ to booked a good seat on the grass plain while i reached there at 7.. me and yy wanted to go to the toliet… but the queue was like sooo long lo… so we walked over to marina square toliet haha.. bladder can burst if u’re having an high tide LOL~ ard 8.55pm, some peeps started to stand up.. causing the rest of the people shouting at them to ask them tos it down.. therefore all of us can …

Rate this:

sick sick sick

still having a running nose and slight fever right now.. din managed to join dia they all for the firework display tonight.. haiz… why fall sick at such a time.. i seldom fall sick de.. haiz… sianz sia.. gonna go rest now le.. tomolo still gotta go my ah ma house for bai bai.. nightz guyz~ alright just manage to get this mv .. S.H.E new song, Wo Men Zen Me Le. Full version..

Rate this:

feeling sick

getting abit tired.. only managed to sleep at 3am last night.. having a rael bad running nose..woke up at 7 as usual to prepare breaskfast for mum… wehn i got back home after walking to compass point with my mum to get the newspaper, i went back to sleep. actually wanted to go for a run but the blocked nose that i’m having makes me feels so tired and weak.. just woke up after 2 hours of sleep. feeling much much better now after taking the medicine. hmm.. getting tempted to eat some nice food haha.. steamboat, buffet etc LOL~shall blog again later on.. =)

Rate this:

Makan session at serangoon garden

Alright, wasn’t able to update last night so update now.. did auite alot of stuff on monday.. went for a run in the morning, followed by going over to compasspoint to pay bills, do laundry, iron clothes, fold incense paper, mop floor.. haha.. was surprise that i did so much stuff that day.. ard 7+ meet yy to dia house to fixed ah mei com.. reached there ard 7.45 to 8.. haha.. the cpu din work at first and we thought that it maybe ah mei’s monitor that’s faulty. so we tried the cpu on dia’s com and it works. and after that, we fixed it with ah mei’s monitor and it works haha.. heng ah.. so she should be happy now that she can goes online once again.. haha ard 8+ dia and zw came home.. then we left for dinner at ard 9+.. zw drove his van back home and changed to another car and we proceeded to serangoon garden for dinner… managed to get a seat rather fast there.. guess who we …

Rate this:

just got back home

alright just got back home… i’m tired and sleepy now.. but can’t go to bed cos ‘m still feeling rather full.. shall post in details on tonight stuff tomolo.. k box… k box ~!!! haha.. something that is appearing very often in my posts.. lol~ nite nite~

Rate this:

another boring day~~~

just got back from a run.. feelin abit uncomfortable after the run.. head was like spinning non stop.. a terrible headache, which i dun noe why is it like this.. this is the second time that i got a headache after a run.. was browsing through those past photos that we took.. came across this 2 pics and it reminds me of 2005 sept, where we accompany yy to tekong for his enlistment to ns.. times really passed so quickly. without noticing, it’s my turn this sept 2006.. and yy had accomplished 1 year of ns le.. he’ll ORD next year… really fast right? hmm.. but i wonder if i’ll feel the same when its my turn.. maybe we’re out here doing stuff that we like, that’s why we feels that time passes real fast.. but when u’re serving ns inside, maybe u might not have the same thought.. maybe.. haha.. shall see lo.. its 7th aug today. 1 month later, it’ll be 7 sept, the day which i’m enlisting for ns.. i’ll just pray …

Rate this:

SuperBand Finals

was watching superband just now.. not bad.. quite nice.. I would like to say that those costumes are sooooooo NICE LOR~!! Bling all the way.. i love the one that Mi Lu Bing and J3 one.. very nice.. i gonna go chinatown to get all those stuff and start my D.I.Y le.. haha.. get more cap to wear after i cut botak haha.. there’s one song that i love it very much which is Xiao Wei by J3.. very nice background vocals. A very unique and fresh style of this song.. Mi Lu Bing also very good.. nice one~ haha happy that they won the superband.. SOUL was another great one with very well choreograph dances.. haha.. after watching it felt so tempted to sing even more lol… and get D.I.Y more..*ps D.I.Y meanin doing those pei jian and clothings.. LOL~ recorded this 2 songs on friday.. recorded the he ying myself too LOL~ uploaded here to share with u guyz.. hahahaWilber – Lai Dian Wilber – Zhao Mi

Rate this: